The biodiversity that our country possesses -among the largest in the world- is one of its great riches. If we talk about fauna, Peru has a great variety of species, many of which are unique in the world. Its significant number of ecosystems, protected natural areas and climates allow it to house wild and exotic animals, which science continues to discover.
Below, Marca Perú presents a list of animals, with special characteristics, that every Peruvian should know:
The Andean condor
It is one of the largest birds in the world, with a wingspan (distance between the tips of the wings) of around 3.3 meters. The Andean condor flies thanks to thermal rise, which helps it see carrion at great heights and reach it without spending too much energy. One of the main characteristics of the males is to have a white collar on the neck and a crest that differentiates it from the females. It is one of the main attractions of the Colca Valley in Arequipa, where it can be seen taking flight at certain times of the day.
It is one of the five species of freshwater dolphins that exist on the planet. Its natural habitat is the Amazon River basin and the rivers that flow into it. They can have a pink or pale blue coloration, although the most common is that they are albinos. The males can reach 2.55 meters in length and weigh 185 kilograms.
Mono Choro de Cola Amarilla
The natural habitat of this unique primate species is the hard-to-reach mountain areas of the Peruvian Andes. Its main characteristics include its thick fur and its long tail. Their diet is based on fruits, flowers and wild leaves.
It is similar in size to a domestic cat, however, its tail is larger, it has denser fur, and it has a tabby appearance. It lives in the Cordillera de los Andes at altitudes between 300 and 4,800 meters above sea level and is very difficult to see, currently 2,500 specimens are known to exist.
Titicaca Giant Frog
Large in size compared to the conventional frog, the Titicaca giant frog is an endemic species that lives in the basin of the famous lake of the same name located in the department of Puno and in small rivers and lagoons near the area. It is easier to see it at night, since they are more active at night. The Titicaca Giant Frog has been listed as critically endangered on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.
Cock of the Rock
The Cock of the Rock is considered the national bird of our country for its fantastic plumage and colorful display for courtship or mating dance. Its natural habitat is the high jungle of Peru, between 900 and 2,400 meters above sea level. Their diet is based on fruits and insects.
This species of primate is characterized by its bald head and its reddish face free of hair, in addition to its short tail of approximately 15 centimeters. It lives in the aguaje palm trees of the Amazon, between the Yavarí and Ucayali rivers. The Huapo Colorado monkey’s diet is based on fruits and seeds with thick shells, which is why it has well-developed fangs.
Oso de Anteojos
Also known as the spectacled bear, it lives in the Andean Amazon region of South America, with Peru being the country with the largest population of this species of bear. It is one of the eight species of bear that exist in the world, bases its diet on the collection of fruits and berries in the upper part of the trees, weighing between 90 and 180 kilos. The Andean bear is a solitary animal with diurnal and nocturnal habits. It is important to note that, compared to other bear species, it does not hibernate, that is, it does not spend the entire winter season sleeping.